The Downy Woodpecker (Scientific name - Picoides pubescent) is a small woodpecker that is found throughout North America. They range from Florida to Alaska. They are often seen at feeders or in parks. They can be distinguished from the Hairy Woodpecker in that they are smaller have a shorter bill. They are mainly black and white with a boldly striped head and a white stripe down the back. The males have a distinguishing red patch at the back of the head. Photos were taken in Abbotsford and Richmond, British Columbia between November 2014 and January 2015.
The Bushtit, also sometimes known as the American Bushtit (Scientific name - Psaltriparus minimus) is a small songbird found in Western North America. They are found in small flocks and seem to be constantly on the move. They do not migrate, however sometimes in winter move from higher elevations down to lower ones. They are a bit smaller than the Chickadee and are mainly plain brown and grey. They have fairly large heads with a short bill and long tail feathers. Photos were taken in Abbotsford, British Columbia in March 2015 and February 2014 (bottom photo).
The Pileated Woodpecker (Scientific name - Dryocopus pileatus) is a large woodpecker with a long neck and distinctive triangular red crest. The body is mostly black and the head has white stripes. The males have a red stripe on the cheek, while on the female it is black. They are a forest bird and use their long bill to drill holes in rotten wood to get insects. They are found in the Eastern United States to the East of the Mississippi and across much of Canada below the Territories and also down into Washington, Oregon and Northern California. Photos were taken in March 2015 at the Great Blue Heron Nature Reserve in Chilliwack, British Columbia.
The Blue Jay (Scientific name - Cyanocitta crostata) is a noisy songbird that is found in the Eastern part of North America. They range from the Mid-west to the Eastern Seaboard in the United States and from the Gulf of Mexico and North into Central Canada and the Maritimes. Some can be found as far West in Canada as Alberta. They are very distinctive with a blue crest and white underbelly and blue, white and black plumage. These photos were taken in March 2015 in New Brunswick.