The Western Wood-pewee (Scientific name - Contopus sordidulus) is a small flycatcher that can be found throughout western North America. This bird hunts for insects aerially similar to the way swallows do. These birds are migrants and winter as far south as Columbia and Bolivia. They are a fairly drab bird, mostly grey with two pale white wing bars. The photos were taken on the Matsqui Trail in Abbotsford, British Columbia in July 2015.
Sunday, July 26, 2015
Saturday, July 18, 2015
The Ruddy Duck (Scientific Name - Oxyura jamaicensis) is a small duck that can be found through much of North America. They can be found as far north as the northern parts of the Western Canadian provinces. They migrate south into Central America. The males have a dark head and bright white cheeks. During breeding their bodies are more chestnut in colour and their bills a bright blue. Females are mostly brown with a stripe across their cheek. The Ruddy Duck has a thick neck and a longish tail that they often hold cocked upright. They are nocturnal and often can be seen sleeping during the day. The photos were taken in May 2015 in Valemount (breeding male), British Columbia and in November 2014 in Abbotsford, B.C.
|Male Breeding Colours|
The Blue-winged Teal (Scientific Name - Anas discors) is a small dabbling duck found throughout North America. They winter as far south as the northern part of South America. Because they migrate long distances, they often leave to head south earlier than some other species. They are mainly brown ducks, with the male displaying distinctive white facial crescent. In flight the powdery blue forewing can be seen giving them their name. The photos were taken in Abbotsford, B.C. in June 2015 (single male) and in Valemount, B.C. in May 2015 (pair).
Tuesday, July 14, 2015
The Brown-headed Cowbird (Scientific name - Molotrus ater) is a stocky blackbird and is common throughout most of North America and down into Central America. They are a brood parasite and have become a threat to songbirds. This is because they lay many eggs in the nests of other species. Adult males have a glossy black body and a brown head. The females are fairly plain brown birds. Juveniles display streaking on back and underparts. Photos taken in Manning Park, British Columbia in May 2013 (female) and May 2015 (top two males); Mission, British Columbia (Juvenile) in July 2015 and Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan in May 2015 (male)
Friday, July 10, 2015
The Willow Flycatcher (Scientific name - Empidonax traillii) is a small fairly drab looking flycatcher found usually in wet bushy areas. They range across the entire United States and up into the more southern parts of Canada. They migrate south into Central and South America. They have a brownish back with white bars on the wings with white underparts. In less mature birds the underparts may display a yellowish wash. They are very close in appearance to the Alder Flycatcher. Photo taken at Rolley Lake Provincial Park, Mission, British Columbia in July 2015.